Race Story

COURTNEY AND SCHATZ GRAB FIRST ELDORA TROPHIES OF 2019

Tyler Courtney (USAC) and Donny Schatz (World of Outlaws) earned victories in the opening night of #LetsRaceTwo weekend. Full stories to come…


Race Results

Event Box Score

World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Cars

Qualifying Flight-A – 1. 5-Shane Stewart, 12.825; 2. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 12.833; 3. 49X-Tim Shaffer, 12.848; 4. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.857; 5. 1-Sammy Swindell, 12.861; 6. 1A-Jacob Allen, 12.896; 7. 49-Brad Sweet, 12.919; 8. 41-David Gravel, 12.936; 9. 2M-Kerry Madsen, 12.942; 10. 7-Jason Sides, 13.01; 11. 24-Rico Abreu, 13.017; 12. 70-Brock Zearfoss, 13.021; 13. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 13.034; 14. 11-Dale Blaney, 13.045; 15. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild, 13.062; 16. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.063; 17. 22-Cole Duncan, 13.065; 18. 19-Brent Marks, 13.086; 19. 13-Paul McMahan, 13.091; 20. A79-Brandon Wimmer, 13.109; 21. 98H-Dave Blaney, 13.158; 22. 49D-Shawn Dancer, 13.177; 23. 1ST-Gary Taylor, 13.178; 24. 99G-Skylar Gee, 13.346; 25. K4-Chad Kemenah, 13.497

Qualifying Flight-B – 1. 71P-Parker Price-Miller, 12.881; 2. 83-Daryn Pittman, 12.947; 3. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 13.009; 4. 18-Ian Madsen, 13.02; 5. 2-Carson Macedo, 13.038; 6. 7S-Tim Kaeding, 13.102; 7. 71-Giovanni Scelzi, 13.126; 8. 91-Cale Thomas, 13.137; 9. G1-Hunter Schuerenberg, 13.14; 10. 70X-Spencer Bayston, 13.196; 11. 39-Christopher Bell, 13.203; 12. 7K-Cale Conley, 13.208; 13. 99-Brady Bacon, 13.234; 14. 26-Cory Eliason, 13.257; 15. 81-Lee Jacobs, 13.27; 16. 41S-Dominic Scelzi, 13.307; 17. 5T-Travis Philo, 13.318; 18. 97-Caleb Helms, 13.368; 19. 3-Jac Haudenschild, 13.402; 20. 11N-Buddy Kofoid, 13.532; 21. 8J-Jess Stiger, 13.599; 22. J4-John Garvin, 13.627; 23. 20I-Kelsey Ivy, 13.871; 24. 4X-Bradley Ashford, 13.975

DRYDENE Heat #1 – Flight (A) (8 Laps) – Top 3 Transfer – 1. 5-Shane Stewart [1]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [2]; 3. 49-Brad Sweet [3]; 4. 7-Jason Sides [4]; 5. 11K-Kraig Kinser [5]; 6. 13-Paul McMahan [7]; 7. W20-Greg Wilson [6]; 8. 49D-Shawn Dancer [8]; 9. K4-Chad Kemenah [9]

DRYDENE Heat #2 – Flight (A) (8 Laps) – Top 3 Transfer – 1. 1S-Logan Schuchart [1]; 2. 41-David Gravel [3]; 3. 1-Sammy Swindell [2]; 4. 24-Rico Abreu [4]; 5. 11-Dale Blaney [5]; 6. 22-Cole Duncan [6]; 7. 1ST-Gary Taylor [8]; 8. A79-Brandon Wimmer [7]

DRYDENE Heat #3 – Flight (A) (8 Laps) – Top 3 Transfer – 1. 49X-Tim Shaffer [1]; 2. 1A-Jacob Allen [2]; 3. 70-Brock Zearfoss [4]; 4. 2M-Kerry Madsen [3]; 5. 19-Brent Marks [6]; 6. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild [5]; 7. 98H-Dave Blaney [7]; 8. 99G-Skylar Gee [8]

DRYDENE Heat #4 – Flight (B) (8 Laps) – Top 3 Transfer – 1. 71P-Parker Price-Miller [1]; 2. 18-Ian Madsen [2]; 3. 71-Giovanni Scelzi [3]; 4. 70X-Spencer Bayston [4]; 5. 99-Brady Bacon [5]; 6. 3-Jac Haudenschild [7]; 7. 41S-Dominic Scelzi [6]; 8. J4-John Garvin [8]

DRYDENE Heat #5 – Flight (B) (8 Laps) – Top 3 Transfer – 1. 2-Carson Macedo [2]; 2. 39-Christopher Bell [4]; 3. 83-Daryn Pittman [1]; 4. 26-Cory Eliason [5]; 5. 91-Cale Thomas [3]; 6. 5T-Travis Philo [6]; 7. 11N-Buddy Kofoid [7]; 8. 20I-Kelsey Ivy [8]

DRYDENE Heat #6 – Flight (B) (8 Laps) – Top 3 Transfer – 1. 7S-Tim Kaeding [2]; 2. 87-Aaron Reutzel [1]; 3. G1-Hunter Schuerenberg [3]; 4. 7K-Cale Conley [4]; 5. 97-Caleb Helms [6]; 6. 81-Lee Jacobs [5]; 7. 8J-Jess Stiger [7]; 8. 4X-Bradley Ashford [8]

DIRTVision Fast Pass Dash #1 (6 Laps) – 1. 15-Donny Schatz [1]; 2. 41-David Gravel [2]; 3. 1S-Logan Schuchart [5]; 4. 5-Shane Stewart [6]; 5. 1A-Jacob Allen [4]; 6. 49X-Tim Shaffer [3]

DIRTVision Fast Pass Dash #2 (6 Laps) – 1. 2-Carson Macedo [2]; 2. 71P-Parker Price-Miller [1]; 3. 7S-Tim Kaeding [4]; 4. 39-Christopher Bell [3]; 5. 18-Ian Madsen [6]; 6. 87-Aaron Reutzel [5]

C-Main (10 Laps) – Top 2 Transfer – 1. 19-Brent Marks [1][-]; 2. 97-Caleb Helms [2][-]; 3. 13-Paul McMahan [3][$150]; 4. 98H-Dave Blaney [7][$150]; 5. 3-Jac Haudenschild [4][$150]; 6. 1ST-Gary Taylor [11][$125]; 7. 11N-Buddy Kofoid [6][$125]; 8. A79-Brandon Wimmer [5][$125]; 9. 99G-Skylar Gee [13][$125]; 10. 49D-Shawn Dancer [9][$125]; 11. 8J-Jess Stiger [8][$125]; 12. 20I-Kelsey Ivy [12][$125]; 13. 4X-Bradley Ashford [14][$125]; 14. K4-Chad Kemenah [15][$125]; 15. J4-John Garvin [10][$125]

Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps) – Top 6 Transfer – 1. 2M-Kerry Madsen [1][-]; 2. 70X-Spencer Bayston [4][-]; 3. 91-Cale Thomas [2][-]; 4. 24-Rico Abreu [5][-]; 5. 7-Jason Sides [3][-]; 6. 11K-Kraig Kinser [7][-]; 7. 99-Brady Bacon [8][$300]; 8. 11-Dale Blaney [9][$250]; 9. 26-Cory Eliason [10][$225]; 10. 7K-Cale Conley [6][$200]; 11. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild [11][$200]; 12. 19-Brent Marks [17][$200]; 13. W20-Greg Wilson [13][$200]; 14. 22-Cole Duncan [15][$200]; 15. 41S-Dominic Scelzi [14][$200]; 16. 81-Lee Jacobs [12][$200]; 17. 5T-Travis Philo [16][$200]; 18. 97-Caleb Helms [18][$200]

NOS Energy Drink Feature (30 Laps) – 1. 15-Donny Schatz [1][$10,000]; 2. 1S-Logan Schuchart [5][$5,000]; 3. 2-Carson Macedo [2][$3,000]; 4. 41-David Gravel [3][$2,700]; 5. 1A-Jacob Allen [9][$2,500]; 6. 39-Christopher Bell [8][$2,200]; 7. 7S-Tim Kaeding [6][$2,000]; 8. 71P-Parker Price-Miller [4][$1,800]; 9. 71-Giovanni Scelzi [14][$1,600]; 10. 18-Ian Madsen [10][$1,450]; 11. 49-Brad Sweet [13][$1,300]; 12. 11K-Kraig Kinser [24][$1,200]; 13. 5-Shane Stewart [7][$1,100]; 14. 87-Aaron Reutzel [12][$1,000]; 15. 49X-Tim Shaffer [11][$950]; 16. 24-Rico Abreu [22][$900]; 17. 70X-Spencer Bayston [20][$850]; 18. 19-Brent Marks [25][$50]; 19. 2M-Kerry Madsen [19][$725]; 20. 7-Jason Sides [23][$700]; 21. 91-Cale Thomas [21][$700]; 22. 83-Daryn Pittman [16][$700]; 23. 1-Sammy Swindell [15][$700]; 24. 70-Brock Zearfoss [17][$700]; 25. G1-Hunter Schuerenberg [18][$700]; Lap Leaders: Donny Schatz 1-30; KSE Hard Charger Award: 11K-Kraig Kinser[+12]

========================================

USAC AMSOIL NATIONAL SPRINT CARS

FATHEADZ EYEWEAR QUALIFYING: 1. C.J. Leary, 19AZ, Reinbold/Underwood-15.203; 2. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-15.347; 3. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-15.535; 4. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 19, Hayward/Thomas-15.564; 5. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall/Newman-15.570; 6. Carson Short, 21, RCM-15.613; 7. Justin Grant, 4, TOPP-15.644; 8. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-15.683; 9. Chris Windom, 5G, Goacher-15.692; 10. Timmy Buckwalter, 7, LNB-15.734; 11. Dave Darland, 17GP, Dutcher/Curb-Agajanian-15.747; 12. Jason McDougal, 71p, Daigh/Phillips-15.857; 13. Chad Boespflug, 98e, EZR-15.860; 14. Josh Hodges, 74x, Hodges-15.891; 15. Dallas Hewitt, 18, Keen-16.008; 16. Isaac Chapple, 52, LNR/Chapple-16.066; 17. Carmen Perigo, 21p, Perigo-16.067; 18. Matt Westfall, 33m, Marshall-16.107; 19. Ty Tilton, 42, Tilton-16.120; 20. Dustin Ingle, 2DI, Ingle-16.249; 21. Brian VanMeveren, 24, VanMeveren-16.254; 22. Nick Bilbee, 17, Bilbee-16.313; 23. Kory Crabtree, 60, Gagliardi-16.416; 24. Corey Smith, 66s, CS-16.426; 25. Lee Underwood, 24L, Underwood-16.444; 26. Dustin Smith, 77s. Smith-16.538; 27. Matt Cooley, 19c, Cooley-16.606; 28. Michael Fischesser, 44, Fischesser-16.689; 29. Matt Goodnight, 39, Goodnight-16.885; 30. Gage Etgen, 99, Etgen-16.986; 31. Steve Little, 53, Little-17.066; 32. Mike Burkin, 79, Mahoney-17.069; 33. Mike Miller, 82, Miller-17.091; 34. Dakota Jackson, 3, Jackson-17.096; 35. Justin Owen, 4J, Owen-17.240; 36. Brian Ruhlman, 49, Ruhlman-17.747; 37. Zane Hendricks, 27, Goodnight-NT.

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer) 1. Boespflug, 2. Buckwalter, 3. Thomas, 4. Leary, 5. Bilbee, 6. Hewitt, 7. C. Smith, 8. Burkin, 9. Etgen, 10. Jackson. 2:09.64

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer) 1. Courtney, 2. Stockon, 3. Darland, 4. Hodges, 5. Crabtree, 6. Tilton, 7. Little, 8. Underwood, 9. Miller. 2:10.42

AUTOMETER THIRD HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer) 1. Bacon, 2. Windom, 3. Westfall, 4. Grant, 5. Chapple, 6. VanMeveren, 7. Cooley, 8. Goodnight, 9. Ruhlman. 2:11.70

INDY RACE FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps, top-4 transfer) 1. Short, 2. Ballou, 3. McDougal, 4. Ingle, 5. D. Smith, 6. Perigo, 7. Owen, 8. Fischesser. 2:13.01

SEMI: (12 laps, top-6 transfer) 1. Bilbee, 2. Tilton, 3. Perigo, 4. Chapple, 5. VanMeveren, 6. D. Smith, 7. Hewitt, 8. C. Smith, 9. Crabtree, 10. Underwood, 11. Fischesser, 12. Burkin, 13. Owen, 14. Goodnight, 15. Cooley, 16. Little, 17. Etgen, 18. Ruhlman, 19. Miller. 3:36.74

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting position in parentheses) 1. Tyler Courtney (7), 2. C.J. Leary (6), 3. Brady Bacon (5), 4. Chris Windom (10), 5. Carson Short (3), 6. Kevin Thomas, Jr. (2), 7. Chase Stockon (4), 8. Justin Grant (1), 9. Jason McDougal (12), 10. Isaac Chapple (18), 11. Ty Tilton (17), 12. Nick Bilbee (20), 13. Matt Westfall (16), 14. Dustin Smith (21), 15. Carmen Perigo (15), 16. Brian VanMeveren (23), 17. Matt Goodnight (22), 18. Dustin Ingle (19), 19. Josh Hodges (14), 20. Timmy Buckwalter (9), 21. Dave Darland (11), 22. Chad Boespflug (13), 23. 12 Robert Ballou (8). NT


Photos

Images from the Event


Videos

Video Highlights From The Event

Friday Night Feature Highlights